A Path To Sage
Updated: Jun 20, 2021
Salvia officinalis (sage, also called garden sage, common sage, or culinary sage) is a perennial, evergreen subshrub, with woody stems, greyish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae and native to the e Mediterranean region. It has a long history of medicinal and culinary use, and in modern times as an ornamental garden plant. Medicinal use of Sage: Sage has a very long history of effective medicinal use and is an important domestic herbal remedy for disorders of the digestive system.
The edible parts of sage: Leaves and flowers, raw or cooked. As a very common herb, their strongly aromatic leaves are used as a flavouring in cooked foods. They are an aid to digestion and so are often used with heavy, oily foods. They impart a sausage-like flavour to savoury dishes. Other uses of the herb: An essential oil from the leaves is used in perfumery, hair shampoos (it is good for dark hair) and as a food flavouring. It is a very effective "fixer" in perfumes, and is also used to flavour certain toothpastes, and is added to bio-activating cosmetics.
The list of sage application goes on and on; to me, personally, it is so beautiful when in bloom which brightens up my day every time when I pass by it. I call it a path to sage. :)